Trophy winners 2022

The Singleton Rose Bowl awarded to the artwork collecting most votes from visitors to the Annual Exhibition

awarded to David Dawson for ‘Girl at the Deep’ (oil)

 

The Harry Hudson Rodmell Salver for Best Exhibit in the Exhibition

awarded to Peter Robinson for ‘Bankside – Hull’ (watercolour)

   

 

The Lady Strickland-Constable Trophy for Portraiture (human only)

awarded to Jan Harris for ‘My Friend Violet’ (watercolour)

 

The Wynn Harrison Trophy for Flower Painting

awarded to Rosi Robinson for ‘Flowers’ (mixed media)

 

The Dick French Trophy for a Landscape

awarded to Angela Howell for ‘Malham Tarn’ (acrylic)

 

The John Lloyd Harris Salver for an East Riding scene

awarded to Peter Robinson for ‘Bankside – Hull’ (watercolour)

 

The Molly & Frank Wainwright Trophy for A View of Hornsea

awarded to Phil Ramsdale for ‘Hornsea Front’ (watercolour)

 

The Eileen Meacock Memorial Trophy for Monochrome

awarded to Phil Ramsdale for ‘French Harbour’ (ink)

 

The Hornsea Art Society Award for Abstract & Contemporary

awarded to Phil Hargreaves for ‘Lives Matter’ (acrylic collage)

 

The Phyllis Cox Trophy for Sculpture

awarded to Steve Truelove for ‘Standing Man’ (mixed media) 

 

The Mally Simons trophy for anything outside the listed categories

awarded to Jan Stott for ‘Making Sand Castles’ (pastel)

 

The Alan Marsh Memorial Trophy – 2022 designated theme ‘Going Green’

awarded to M J B Piper for ‘Wind Turbines’ (oil on canvas)

 

The Catherine Hainsworth Award for Animals and Wildlife

awarded to Janet Thackray for ‘Barn Owl’ (pastel)

 

 

The Rod and Mavis Hardwick Memorial Trophy for Nostalgia

awarded to Janet Thackeray for ‘Old Dairy Barn Door’ (watercolour) 

 

The Singleton Rose Bowl awarded to the artwork collecting most votes from visitors to the annual exhibition

To be announced

 

The John Cherry Award for Artistic Merit to Hornsea School (any Year)

awarded to Lula Parker (Year 7)

 

The Mike Gunnell Shield for Creative Ability to Hornsea Community Primary School (Year 6)

awarded to Anna Appleton

 

The Geoff Bell Trophy for Creative Ability to Hornsea Burton Primary School Pupil (Years 5/6) 

awarded to Chloe Chadwick